Asselbergs-Klinkhamer
076 502 20 80 | info@ak-advocaten.eu
Bredaseweg 161, 4872 LA Etten-Leur

Privacy statement

The private limited liability company Asselbergs & Klinkhamer Advocaten B.V., with registered offices in Etten-Leur and with practice at Bredaseweg no. 161, trades under the name Asselbergs en Klinkhamer. In common usage, Asselbergs en Klinkhamer Advocaten B.V. is often abbreviated to A&K.

Purpose

A&K processes personal data for a variety of purposes. Some of this data is still processed manually but often also using computers, smartphones, tablets, servers, databases, etc. such that processing is (partially) automated.
The primary focus at A&K is and remains the provision of legal services in the following areas of law:

  • Employment law
  • Property law, real estate, leasing and letting and tendering law
  • Commercial and bankruptcy law
  • Administrative law
  • Personal injury and liability law
  • Family law
  • (Traffic) criminal law
  • Mediation

In addition, A&K processes personal data to enable us to further inform our clients via e-mail messages, blogs and newsletters, and to invite our clients to various events organised by A&K.

Origin

The personal data are not always obtained by A&K from the person in question. A&K also processes personal data obtained from third parties. In handling a file, it is possible that we need to consult land registry data, to obtain medical information from medical specialists or hospitals and/or that we request extracts from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce, or from the Municipal Personal Record Database (GBA).

Principle

In the vast majority of cases, A&K will process the personal data on the basis of duly obtained consent, or processing of data is necessary for implementing an agreement. All assignments undertaken by A&K on behalf of its clients are subject to the General Terms and Conditions of A&K. These General Terms and Conditions are available via https://ak-advocaten.eu/algemene-voorwaarden/. Article 2 of the General Terms and Conditions specifies that the client grants A&K consent for the processing of his or her personal data.
There is no obligation to provide A&K with personal data, and no obligation to grant A&K permission for the processing of personal data. The absence of the necessary personal data can mean that A&K is unable or in some cases even not permitted to execute its assignment.

In certain cases, A&K is required by law to process personal data. On the basis of the Anti Money Laundering and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act (WWFT), for example, A&K is required to verify the identity of its clients. If the client is a business, A&K is required to verify the identity of the beneficial owner of that company.
In other cases, A&K has a justified interest in processing personal data. Such processing may be necessary for determining, executing or supporting a legal claim, in judicial proceedings or in administrative or extrajudicial proceedings.

Under all circumstances, A&K will ensure that the processing of the personal data is always proportional to the purpose of the processing. A&K will also ensure that there is no other way to achieve the purpose of the processing, in a less intrusive manner (thereby complying with the subsidiary requirement).

Retention periods

Personal data processed by A&K are not stored for longer than strictly necessary or required by law.

Measures

Personal data processed by A&K are protected by the organisational and technical measures duly taken by A&K. These measures may include: firewalls, encryption of personal data and both physical and administrative access checks. As a result of these measures, the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorised access, publication and alteration of the personal data is kept as low as possible.

Website

In this connection, the A&K website deserves particular attention. Via this website and its own blogsite, A&K collects the IP addresses of its visitors. An IP address may be an item of personal data. The IP addresses are collected to record how many visitors visit the website and read the blogs. IP addresses are also used to keep the website secure and accessible.

Third parties

A&K naturally cooperates with a large number of parties, and in certain circumstances, A&K is unavoidably required to share personal data with these parties.
In the handling of its files, for example, A&K cooperates with Court bailiffs, medical specialists, (legal aid) insurers, administration and accountancy firms, tax consultants, etc. If necessary, A&K will also share personal data with parties established in a so-called ‘third country’, which should be taken to mean a country outside the European Economic Area.
In processing personal data, A&K makes use of the software from Trivium Software B.V. Féju Automatisering B.V. is responsible for managing maintenance and support of the digital structure at A&K. For website management, A&K employs the services of Red Banana.

Your rights

At your request, we will notify you of which of your personal data we process (right of access). You can also request A&K to correct your personal data (right of correction) or even to fully delete your data (right to be forgotten). A&K will then inform you of the correction or deletion you requested.
If you have not objected to the processing of your personal data by A&K, you can request A&K to (temporarily) restrict processing.
As concerns personal data issued to A&K by you, and which are processed by A&K with your consent, you can at all times request us to forward your data to you or to a third party you specify.
If your personal data are processed by A&K with your consent, you can at any time withdraw that consent. However, the withdrawing of your consent will not always mean that the personal data are deleted. It is possible that your personal data are processed or stored on some other grounds (as described above).

Data Protection Officer

To ensure that the personal data processed by A&K are correctly secured and to guarantee that this remains the case, A&K has opted to voluntarily appoint a so-called Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer is an attorney at law with specialist knowledge of the GDPR, who has been appointed on the basis of professional quality and in particular his expertise in the field of the legislation and practice of data protection.
This Data Protection Officer is also the first point of contact for anyone wishing to exercise their rights as described above. For example if you wish to access your personal data processed by A&K, you can submit your request to our Data Protection Officer. You should also contact our Data Protection Officer for complaints about the processing of your personal data by A&K.
The contact details for the Data Protection Officer are:

mr. Erik van Loon
privacy@ak-advocaten.eu
076-5022080
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which A&K uses or processes your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the body in the Netherlands authorised to examine your complaint.